Skip to content
Ealing Counts — Ealing, in numbers.Local help →

Ealing, in numbers

Crime and safety

Ealing council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Ealing · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

31,075

Offences per 1,000 residents

80.5

Population used for the rate

About 386,000

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2631,075About 386,000 (2024)80.5

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Ealing council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

32,241 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 32,180 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ealing council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 2,557 mapped crimes in September 2024; 2,752 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ealing
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242,557948
October 20242,712943
November 20242,804881
December 20242,509758
January 20252,598757
February 20252,452720
March 20252,695914
April 20252,673961
May 20252,648950
June 20252,8561,006
July 20253,0331,117
August 20252,6431,033
September 20252,506902
October 20252,8141,109
November 20252,753908
December 20252,585790
January 20262,429761
February 20262,528851
March 20262,790920
April 20262,634980
May 20262,7871,065
June 20262,737975
July 20262,9261,135
August 20262,752981
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ealing
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime11,650
vehicle crime4,264
other theft2,869
shoplifting2,699
public order2,391
burglary1,870
drugs1,740
criminal damage arson1,491
theft from the person1,258
robbery956
other crime422
bicycle theft354
possession of weapons277
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →