Skip to content
Ealing Counts — Ealing, in numbers.Local help →

Ealing, in numbers

Average home prices reached £585,000 in Ealing.

Ealing council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Ealing’s estate renewal includes completed South Acton homes and further building in Southall and Northolt. The selected records keep earlier completions separate from the future dates in the council’s spring 2025 housing update.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Ealing council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £90,753 in August 1996; £585,216 in July 2026. 544.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £85,000 to £585,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (0.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Ealing council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199585,469
February 199586,551
March 199587,067
April 199587,933
May 199587,813
June 199587,336
July 199588,108
August 199588,487
September 199587,743
October 199586,150
November 199584,813
December 199585,270
January 199685,820
February 199686,486
March 199686,673
April 199686,705
May 199687,539
June 199688,333
July 199689,876
August 199690,753
September 199691,662
October 199691,577
November 199692,257
December 199692,934
January 199794,248
February 199796,228
March 199797,389
April 199798,420
May 1997100,246
June 1997102,515
July 1997106,724
August 1997109,212
September 1997112,465
October 1997112,849
November 1997112,383
December 1997113,016
January 1998115,094
February 1998114,834
March 1998114,598
April 1998114,800
May 1998117,694
June 1998120,542
July 1998121,756
August 1998122,535
September 1998122,808
October 1998122,171
November 1998122,138
December 1998120,527
January 1999120,806
February 1999121,718
March 1999123,267
April 1999127,150
May 1999130,243
June 1999132,683
July 1999135,018
August 1999139,451
September 1999144,081
October 1999147,002
November 1999148,238
December 1999151,589
January 2000154,441
February 2000155,437
March 2000156,699
April 2000160,163
May 2000164,050
June 2000166,037
July 2000167,864
August 2000169,748
September 2000169,929
October 2000168,017
November 2000167,563
December 2000168,339
January 2001170,629
February 2001172,244
March 2001175,278
April 2001177,076
May 2001179,556
June 2001180,442
July 2001181,597
August 2001185,825
September 2001190,074
October 2001192,426
November 2001190,354
December 2001189,519
January 2002190,605
February 2002194,534
March 2002198,586
April 2002203,782
May 2002206,816
June 2002210,875
July 2002213,137
August 2002218,467
September 2002222,869
October 2002228,305
November 2002228,864
December 2002230,696
January 2003229,997
February 2003234,095
March 2003234,442
April 2003237,030
May 2003236,842
June 2003237,059
July 2003236,130
August 2003236,765
September 2003237,611
October 2003239,830
November 2003241,869
December 2003244,524
January 2004245,923
February 2004246,629
March 2004247,847
April 2004251,304
May 2004255,349
June 2004260,313
July 2004263,422
August 2004265,911
September 2004266,014
October 2004263,572
November 2004264,505
December 2004263,825
January 2005262,055
February 2005257,899
March 2005256,162
April 2005259,919
May 2005262,027
June 2005262,832
July 2005264,691
August 2005265,744
September 2005267,124
October 2005263,913
November 2005260,417
December 2005261,044
January 2006264,898
February 2006268,798
March 2006267,776
April 2006269,268
May 2006272,862
June 2006277,770
July 2006280,308
August 2006283,571
September 2006288,120
October 2006289,239
November 2006288,357
December 2006289,734
January 2007292,688
February 2007299,187
March 2007301,812
April 2007306,144
May 2007306,889
June 2007309,481
July 2007316,137
August 2007321,593
September 2007327,338
October 2007329,075
November 2007331,597
December 2007329,850
January 2008331,851
February 2008327,011
March 2008329,299
April 2008321,913
May 2008325,262
June 2008320,285
July 2008318,153
August 2008313,801
September 2008313,904
October 2008306,957
November 2008298,844
December 2008284,294
January 2009275,538
February 2009271,702
March 2009268,681
April 2009268,454
May 2009268,624
June 2009272,845
July 2009282,155
August 2009287,573
September 2009296,793
October 2009300,135
November 2009298,332
December 2009299,114
January 2010303,029
February 2010308,002
March 2010308,920
April 2010305,602
May 2010306,765
June 2010307,197
July 2010313,817
August 2010318,999
September 2010322,277
October 2010323,866
November 2010320,866
December 2010320,151
January 2011320,057
February 2011322,826
March 2011320,689
April 2011321,886
May 2011318,933
June 2011323,371
July 2011325,067
August 2011328,810
September 2011329,262
October 2011325,509
November 2011320,531
December 2011324,278
January 2012325,985
February 2012329,862
March 2012326,662
April 2012326,108
May 2012332,662
June 2012344,220
July 2012352,327
August 2012353,733
September 2012348,872
October 2012348,636
November 2012352,426
December 2012350,161
January 2013347,741
February 2013344,802
March 2013344,070
April 2013351,607
May 2013354,243
June 2013363,866
July 2013368,256
August 2013371,566
September 2013373,219
October 2013369,947
November 2013373,656
December 2013377,638
January 2014389,989
February 2014396,522
March 2014404,157
April 2014411,805
May 2014422,697
June 2014433,515
July 2014441,899
August 2014452,244
September 2014453,427
October 2014445,906
November 2014442,123
December 2014441,688
January 2015441,204
February 2015440,796
March 2015440,404
April 2015448,097
May 2015451,891
June 2015460,302
July 2015470,247
August 2015476,987
September 2015485,647
October 2015494,988
November 2015507,561
December 2015509,198
January 2016503,390
February 2016504,218
March 2016506,170
April 2016510,580
May 2016502,730
June 2016510,559
July 2016511,891
August 2016517,663
September 2016510,857
October 2016510,621
November 2016508,872
December 2016519,314
January 2017523,565
February 2017523,911
March 2017519,904
April 2017515,949
May 2017520,248
June 2017517,693
July 2017523,516
August 2017522,553
September 2017523,248
October 2017516,164
November 2017512,832
December 2017501,934
January 2018506,732
February 2018510,049
March 2018517,696
April 2018514,725
May 2018506,208
June 2018510,153
July 2018511,809
August 2018519,534
September 2018519,181
October 2018514,935
November 2018516,640
December 2018516,007
January 2019517,116
February 2019509,960
March 2019499,657
April 2019493,968
May 2019498,051
June 2019507,184
July 2019508,088
August 2019506,684
September 2019505,129
October 2019508,532
November 2019505,611
December 2019501,738
January 2020500,081
February 2020500,136
March 2020512,485
April 2020510,147
May 2020506,046
June 2020501,055
July 2020506,723
August 2020518,898
September 2020523,227
October 2020523,059
November 2020527,127
December 2020530,267
January 2021532,484
February 2021530,445
March 2021533,989
April 2021534,972
May 2021535,127
June 2021537,634
July 2021536,783
August 2021538,460
September 2021536,941
October 2021555,964
November 2021559,836
December 2021560,468
January 2022555,874
February 2022554,799
March 2022554,163
April 2022550,235
May 2022556,173
June 2022565,319
July 2022576,514
August 2022575,497
September 2022575,467
October 2022575,696
November 2022591,865
December 2022593,867
January 2023592,076
February 2023580,255
March 2023563,579
April 2023560,740
May 2023556,547
June 2023561,152
July 2023562,961
August 2023566,874
September 2023568,529
October 2023560,473
November 2023549,736
December 2023554,947
January 2024559,562
February 2024567,373
March 2024561,283
April 2024560,665
May 2024566,192
June 2024573,058
July 2024576,879
August 2024577,023
September 2024576,660
October 2024572,592
November 2024570,233
December 2024566,203
January 2025572,622
February 2025570,209
March 2025572,875
April 2025581,042
May 2025583,754
June 2025591,601
July 2025580,321
August 2025579,381
September 2025571,350
October 2025570,863
November 2025570,689
December 2025572,300
January 2026574,346
February 2026573,675
March 2026573,494
April 2026565,995
May 2026568,121
June 2026573,851
July 2026585,216
Source →

People living in the area

387,072

Mid-2025 · Ealing council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£585,000

July 2026 · Ealing council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £585,216.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£2,109

August 2026 · Ealing council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

23.2% to 49.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 23.2% in North Hanwell to 49.2% in Ealing Broadway — a gap of 26.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
North Hanwell23.2%1,2685,477
Northolt West End25%1,4025,616
Norwood Green25.6%1,2845,015
Greenford Broadway26.3%1,6056,110
Northolt Mandeville26.6%1,6356,139
Pitshanger27.1%1,6025,918
Dormers Wells28.4%1,3684,809
Northfield28.8%1,6085,583
North Greenford28.9%1,5125,237
Lady Margaret31.6%1,4554,608
Hanwell Broadway32.5%2,0156,207
South Acton32.6%2,3557,235
Southfield34.8%2,5397,296
Central Greenford35%1,7685,050
Walpole35.3%2,1866,197
Perivale35.5%2,0095,657
Southall West35.7%6421,800
Southall Broadway39.8%1,1332,844
East Acton40%2,3565,886
Ealing Common40.3%2,6996,693
Hanger Hill41.9%2,8336,759
Southall Green45.3%1,9244,248
North Acton45.7%3,2297,058
Ealing Broadway49.2%3,0596,213
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7% to 5.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in Southfield to 5.7% in Dormers Wells — a gap of 3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Southfield2.7%45316,475
Northfield3%42314,263
Ealing Broadway3.1%42813,919
Hanger Hill3.4%58217,044
Ealing Common3.4%54615,946
Walpole3.5%51714,756
North Greenford3.5%54615,557
North Acton3.5%67119,043
Perivale4%64416,185
East Acton4%61215,210
Hanwell Broadway4.2%63615,290
Pitshanger4.2%64415,169
Central Greenford4.3%62014,353
Southall Green4.3%68215,694
North Hanwell4.4%66115,040
Northolt Mandeville4.5%78617,534
Southall Broadway4.6%50310,825
Lady Margaret4.8%75715,785
Greenford Broadway4.9%84717,384
Northolt West End5%82116,536
Norwood Green5%80616,095
Southall West5.1%3366,579
South Acton5.3%89116,822
Dormers Wells5.7%89015,614
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.5% to 15.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.5% in South Acton to 15.2% in Pitshanger — a gap of 5.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
South Acton9.5%1,60016,820
North Acton9.8%1,85719,043
East Acton9.8%1,48715,211
Northolt West End9.8%1,62316,537
Southall Green9.9%1,54915,695
Hanwell Broadway10.8%1,65215,289
Norwood Green11.1%1,78116,098
Southall West11.1%7296,582
Southall Broadway11.5%1,24910,824
Northolt Mandeville11.6%2,02917,532
Greenford Broadway11.6%2,01417,385
Southfield11.8%1,95016,475
Walpole12.5%1,83914,756
Ealing Broadway12.6%1,75813,921
Central Greenford12.8%1,83214,353
North Hanwell12.8%1,92815,040
North Greenford13%2,02615,559
Perivale13.1%2,11416,184
Lady Margaret13.9%2,19015,785
Northfield14%1,99614,265
Ealing Common14%2,23815,944
Dormers Wells14.1%2,20015,610
Hanger Hill14.8%2,52117,044
Pitshanger15.2%2,30115,173
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 24 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep completed Acton facilities useful to residents

South Acton has completed housing, community space, play areas and shops.

Proposed response: Review these facilities with people already living in completed phases.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Show when housing becomes ready to live in

Golf Links and Northolt Grange were still under construction in the reviewed newsletter.

Proposed response: Update residents with verified handovers and allocation arrangements.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Deliver play and landscaping with Northolt’s homes

Northolt Grange includes play space and landscaped open areas.

Proposed response: Treat the shared spaces as part of the housing handover.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Acton Gardens, South Acton

South Acton estate renewal

New homes and community spaces have replaced parts of the former estate.

Completed phases and further redevelopment · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Ealing Council

What the source says: The council reports 2,098 homes completed between 2012 and 2024, including 1,000 affordable homes. Later demolition notices show continuing phases; those completed totals are not presented as current annual delivery.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

South Acton Estate: current status and next steps →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep completed Acton facilities useful to residents →

Protect households through South Acton’s remaining phases →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Former Northolt Grange Community Centre, Rushdene Crescent

Northolt Grange council homes

The scheme provides council homes, play space and landscaped areas.

Construction reported underway in spring 2025 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Ealing Council

What the source says: The newsletter describes 84 council homes in two blocks. Its planned spring 2026 first occupation is a forecast, not evidence of handover.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Housing News: spring 2025 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Show when housing becomes ready to live in →

Deliver play and landscaping with Northolt’s homes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.