Skip to content
Ealing Counts — Ealing, in numbers.Local help →
Ealing Counts / Northolt Mandeville

Northolt Mandeville · Ealing

Northolt Mandeville: your neighbourhood

Northolt Mandeville electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.3% here, compared with 44.3% across Ealing (9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 27% here, compared with 34% across Ealing (7.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 17% across Ealing (5.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Northolt Mandeville

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,029 out of 17,532.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Northolt Mandeville

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

786 out of 17,534.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,532

21 March 2021 · Northolt Mandeville

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,532 out of 17,532.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.3%

21 March 2021 · Northolt Mandeville

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,865 out of 13,771.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.3%

21 March 2021 · Northolt Mandeville

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,638 out of 6,136.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Northolt Mandeville

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,358 out of 6,136.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.9%

21 March 2021 · Northolt Mandeville

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,076 out of 13,773.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.7%

21 March 2021 · Northolt Mandeville

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,952 out of 13,773.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Northolt Mandeville

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

477 out of 13,773.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Northolt Mandeville

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,914 out of 13,771.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Northolt Mandeville

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,635 out of 6,139.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Northolt Mandeville

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,871 out of 13,773.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Northolt Mandeville

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,435 out of 6,139.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Northolt Mandeville

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

745 out of 13,773.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Northolt Mandeville ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,222 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,160 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Northolt Mandeville ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 87 mapped crimes in September 2024; 125 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Northolt Mandeville
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248724
October 20249327
November 202411225
December 20247328
January 20259830
February 20258517
March 20258526
April 202510026
May 20259734
June 202511628
July 202511840
August 20259626
September 20256425
October 202510949
November 202511025
December 202510534
January 20268332
February 20268233
March 202611827
April 202611624
May 20269634
June 202611133
July 202610338
August 202612536
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Northolt Mandeville
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime496
vehicle crime166
other theft96
public order82
burglary75
drugs74
theft from the person72
criminal damage arson48
robbery41
bicycle theft24
other crime23
shoplifting15
possession of weapons10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ealing →