Skip to content
Ealing Counts — Ealing, in numbers.Local help →

Ealing, in numbers

Your area

Ealing council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

23.2% to 49.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 23.2% in North Hanwell to 49.2% in Ealing Broadway — a gap of 26.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
North Hanwell23.2%1,2685,477
Northolt West End25%1,4025,616
Norwood Green25.6%1,2845,015
Greenford Broadway26.3%1,6056,110
Northolt Mandeville26.6%1,6356,139
Pitshanger27.1%1,6025,918
Dormers Wells28.4%1,3684,809
Northfield28.8%1,6085,583
North Greenford28.9%1,5125,237
Lady Margaret31.6%1,4554,608
Hanwell Broadway32.5%2,0156,207
South Acton32.6%2,3557,235
Southfield34.8%2,5397,296
Central Greenford35%1,7685,050
Walpole35.3%2,1866,197
Perivale35.5%2,0095,657
Southall West35.7%6421,800
Southall Broadway39.8%1,1332,844
East Acton40%2,3565,886
Ealing Common40.3%2,6996,693
Hanger Hill41.9%2,8336,759
Southall Green45.3%1,9244,248
North Acton45.7%3,2297,058
Ealing Broadway49.2%3,0596,213
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.7% to 5.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.7% in Southfield to 5.7% in Dormers Wells — a gap of 3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Southfield2.7%45316,475
Northfield3%42314,263
Ealing Broadway3.1%42813,919
Hanger Hill3.4%58217,044
Ealing Common3.4%54615,946
Walpole3.5%51714,756
North Greenford3.5%54615,557
North Acton3.5%67119,043
Perivale4%64416,185
East Acton4%61215,210
Hanwell Broadway4.2%63615,290
Pitshanger4.2%64415,169
Central Greenford4.3%62014,353
Southall Green4.3%68215,694
North Hanwell4.4%66115,040
Northolt Mandeville4.5%78617,534
Southall Broadway4.6%50310,825
Lady Margaret4.8%75715,785
Greenford Broadway4.9%84717,384
Northolt West End5%82116,536
Norwood Green5%80616,095
Southall West5.1%3366,579
South Acton5.3%89116,822
Dormers Wells5.7%89015,614
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.5% to 15.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.5% in South Acton to 15.2% in Pitshanger — a gap of 5.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
South Acton9.5%1,60016,820
North Acton9.8%1,85719,043
East Acton9.8%1,48715,211
Northolt West End9.8%1,62316,537
Southall Green9.9%1,54915,695
Hanwell Broadway10.8%1,65215,289
Norwood Green11.1%1,78116,098
Southall West11.1%7296,582
Southall Broadway11.5%1,24910,824
Northolt Mandeville11.6%2,02917,532
Greenford Broadway11.6%2,01417,385
Southfield11.8%1,95016,475
Walpole12.5%1,83914,756
Ealing Broadway12.6%1,75813,921
Central Greenford12.8%1,83214,353
North Hanwell12.8%1,92815,040
North Greenford13%2,02615,559
Perivale13.1%2,11416,184
Lady Margaret13.9%2,19015,785
Northfield14%1,99614,265
Ealing Common14%2,23815,944
Dormers Wells14.1%2,20015,610
Hanger Hill14.8%2,52117,044
Pitshanger15.2%2,30115,173
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.2% to 31%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.2% in Southfield to 31% in Southall Green — a gap of 22.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Southfield8.2%1,10913,527
Ealing Broadway9.4%1,11011,759
Northfield9.5%1,08211,364
Walpole10.7%1,29812,137
Ealing Common11.2%1,52113,598
Hanger Hill11.9%1,63113,718
Pitshanger12.6%1,52412,078
North Acton14.2%2,27916,012
Hanwell Broadway14.9%1,81112,137
South Acton15%2,04613,669
East Acton15.7%1,94812,423
North Hanwell17.1%2,01311,766
North Greenford18.8%2,39812,753
Central Greenford18.9%2,19511,607
Perivale20.2%2,66213,190
Greenford Broadway20.8%2,80313,501
Northolt Mandeville21.2%2,91413,771
Northolt West End23.9%2,98012,469
Norwood Green24.5%3,11712,739
Lady Margaret25.3%3,21312,713
Dormers Wells26.7%3,30012,352
Southall Broadway30.2%2,6198,674
Southall West30.2%1,5495,122
Southall Green31%3,80312,287
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.1% to 66%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 24.1% in Southall West to 66% in Southfield — a gap of 41.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Southall West24.1%1,2335,122
Southall Green24.3%2,98512,287
Southall Broadway25.8%2,2388,674
Dormers Wells28.9%3,56612,352
Lady Margaret30.4%3,86212,713
Northolt West End31.7%3,95512,469
Norwood Green33.9%4,32112,739
Greenford Broadway34.7%4,68813,501
Northolt Mandeville35.3%4,86513,771
Central Greenford38.3%4,44711,607
Perivale38.8%5,11213,190
North Greenford39.5%5,03612,753
North Hanwell42.4%4,98411,766
North Acton45.9%7,35516,012
East Acton47.6%5,91012,423
Hanwell Broadway48.7%5,91312,137
South Acton52.6%7,18513,669
Pitshanger52.9%6,39112,078
Hanger Hill58.1%7,96913,718
Ealing Common59.5%8,09713,598
Walpole60.4%7,33112,137
Northfield60.5%6,87811,364
Ealing Broadway65.7%7,73111,759
Southfield66%8,92513,527
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.6% to 33.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.6% in Southfield to 33.8% in Southall West — a gap of 23.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Southfield10.6%7727,296
Northfield11.6%6455,582
Ealing Broadway13%8056,213
Hanger Hill13%8776,756
Ealing Common14.6%9766,694
Walpole15.2%9426,201
North Greenford17%8915,239
Pitshanger17.7%1,0485,918
Central Greenford18.4%9315,048
North Acton18.9%1,3327,059
Perivale19.1%1,0815,658
Hanwell Broadway19.5%1,2136,206
North Hanwell19.9%1,0905,479
East Acton20%1,1775,886
South Acton20.5%1,4827,234
Northolt Mandeville22.1%1,3586,136
Greenford Broadway22.3%1,3656,110
Lady Margaret24.9%1,1494,610
Norwood Green27.3%1,3695,015
Northolt West End28%1,5735,619
Dormers Wells30.4%1,4604,809
Southall Broadway32.4%9212,844
Southall Green33.3%1,4144,248
Southall West33.8%6091,802
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.8% to 32.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.8% in Hanger Hill to 32.5% in Northolt West End — a gap of 26.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hanger Hill5.8%3896,759
Northfield7%3895,583
Lady Margaret8.6%3974,608
Perivale8.7%4915,657
Central Greenford10.3%5185,050
Southfield10.8%7867,296
Ealing Broadway10.9%6756,213
North Greenford11.9%6225,237
Walpole12.3%7606,197
Southall Green13.2%5614,248
Ealing Common14.5%9726,693
Southall Broadway14.8%4202,844
North Acton17%1,2017,058
Southall West18.8%3381,800
Hanwell Broadway19.7%1,2246,207
Pitshanger21.4%1,2645,918
Greenford Broadway23.2%1,4186,110
Northolt Mandeville23.4%1,4356,139
East Acton24.5%1,4405,886
Dormers Wells24.9%1,1994,809
North Hanwell25%1,3695,477
South Acton30%2,1707,235
Norwood Green30.3%1,5205,015
Northolt West End32.5%1,8245,616
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Central GreenfordDormers WellsEaling BroadwayEaling CommonEast ActonGreenford BroadwayHanger HillHanwell BroadwayLady MargaretNorth ActonNorth GreenfordNorth HanwellNorthfieldNortholt MandevilleNortholt West EndNorwood GreenPerivalePitshangerSouth ActonSouthall BroadwaySouthall GreenSouthall WestSouthfieldWalpole
24 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.