Skip to content
Ealing Counts — Ealing, in numbers.Local help →

Ealing, in numbers

All statistics

Ealing council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Ealing council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 292,811 people in 1996; 387,072 people in 2025. 32.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 292,811 to 387,072 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 608 less people (0.2% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Ealing council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996292,811
1997293,995
1998296,274
1999302,252
2000304,370
2001307,276
2002309,242
2003308,108
2004310,073
2005312,774
2006315,329
2007318,671
2008324,022
2009329,966
2010334,073
2011339,314
2012344,834
2013350,650
2014354,660
2015359,144
2016362,163
2017362,670
2018364,208
2019367,284
2020367,936
2021366,762
2022371,951
2023381,747
2024387,680
2025387,072
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Ealing council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,381 a month in January 2015; £2,109 a month in August 2026. 52.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,381 to £2,109 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £62 more a month (3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Ealing council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,381
February 20151,390
March 20151,396
April 20151,401
May 20151,406
June 20151,410
July 20151,413
August 20151,418
September 20151,427
October 20151,435
November 20151,438
December 20151,441
January 20161,444
February 20161,447
March 20161,450
April 20161,452
May 20161,456
June 20161,460
July 20161,466
August 20161,473
September 20161,481
October 20161,486
November 20161,487
December 20161,487
January 20171,489
February 20171,490
March 20171,490
April 20171,491
May 20171,490
June 20171,492
July 20171,490
August 20171,489
September 20171,486
October 20171,485
November 20171,483
December 20171,480
January 20181,477
February 20181,476
March 20181,473
April 20181,471
May 20181,466
June 20181,463
July 20181,459
August 20181,457
September 20181,460
October 20181,465
November 20181,469
December 20181,468
January 20191,465
February 20191,463
March 20191,461
April 20191,459
May 20191,462
June 20191,465
July 20191,471
August 20191,471
September 20191,476
October 20191,477
November 20191,480
December 20191,478
January 20201,482
February 20201,501
March 20201,518
April 20201,538
May 20201,542
June 20201,549
July 20201,549
August 20201,545
September 20201,543
October 20201,544
November 20201,551
December 20201,555
January 20211,560
February 20211,568
March 20211,576
April 20211,575
May 20211,576
June 20211,571
July 20211,573
August 20211,567
September 20211,569
October 20211,576
November 20211,582
December 20211,585
January 20221,580
February 20221,578
March 20221,576
April 20221,574
May 20221,573
June 20221,571
July 20221,572
August 20221,576
September 20221,584
October 20221,594
November 20221,600
December 20221,603
January 20231,608
February 20231,612
March 20231,619
April 20231,625
May 20231,631
June 20231,642
July 20231,661
August 20231,685
September 20231,704
October 20231,720
November 20231,734
December 20231,749
January 20241,761
February 20241,778
March 20241,796
April 20241,811
May 20241,820
June 20241,830
July 20241,847
August 20241,877
September 20241,914
October 20241,947
November 20241,977
December 20242,001
January 20252,023
February 20252,031
March 20252,033
April 20252,035
May 20252,037
June 20252,041
July 20252,041
August 20252,047
September 20252,049
October 20252,050
November 20252,049
December 20252,051
January 20262,051
February 20262,052
March 20262,051
April 20262,057
May 20262,060
June 20262,067
July 20262,085
August 20262,109
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Ealing council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £90,753 in August 1996; £585,216 in July 2026. 544.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £85,000 to £585,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (0.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Ealing council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199585,469
February 199586,551
March 199587,067
April 199587,933
May 199587,813
June 199587,336
July 199588,108
August 199588,487
September 199587,743
October 199586,150
November 199584,813
December 199585,270
January 199685,820
February 199686,486
March 199686,673
April 199686,705
May 199687,539
June 199688,333
July 199689,876
August 199690,753
September 199691,662
October 199691,577
November 199692,257
December 199692,934
January 199794,248
February 199796,228
March 199797,389
April 199798,420
May 1997100,246
June 1997102,515
July 1997106,724
August 1997109,212
September 1997112,465
October 1997112,849
November 1997112,383
December 1997113,016
January 1998115,094
February 1998114,834
March 1998114,598
April 1998114,800
May 1998117,694
June 1998120,542
July 1998121,756
August 1998122,535
September 1998122,808
October 1998122,171
November 1998122,138
December 1998120,527
January 1999120,806
February 1999121,718
March 1999123,267
April 1999127,150
May 1999130,243
June 1999132,683
July 1999135,018
August 1999139,451
September 1999144,081
October 1999147,002
November 1999148,238
December 1999151,589
January 2000154,441
February 2000155,437
March 2000156,699
April 2000160,163
May 2000164,050
June 2000166,037
July 2000167,864
August 2000169,748
September 2000169,929
October 2000168,017
November 2000167,563
December 2000168,339
January 2001170,629
February 2001172,244
March 2001175,278
April 2001177,076
May 2001179,556
June 2001180,442
July 2001181,597
August 2001185,825
September 2001190,074
October 2001192,426
November 2001190,354
December 2001189,519
January 2002190,605
February 2002194,534
March 2002198,586
April 2002203,782
May 2002206,816
June 2002210,875
July 2002213,137
August 2002218,467
September 2002222,869
October 2002228,305
November 2002228,864
December 2002230,696
January 2003229,997
February 2003234,095
March 2003234,442
April 2003237,030
May 2003236,842
June 2003237,059
July 2003236,130
August 2003236,765
September 2003237,611
October 2003239,830
November 2003241,869
December 2003244,524
January 2004245,923
February 2004246,629
March 2004247,847
April 2004251,304
May 2004255,349
June 2004260,313
July 2004263,422
August 2004265,911
September 2004266,014
October 2004263,572
November 2004264,505
December 2004263,825
January 2005262,055
February 2005257,899
March 2005256,162
April 2005259,919
May 2005262,027
June 2005262,832
July 2005264,691
August 2005265,744
September 2005267,124
October 2005263,913
November 2005260,417
December 2005261,044
January 2006264,898
February 2006268,798
March 2006267,776
April 2006269,268
May 2006272,862
June 2006277,770
July 2006280,308
August 2006283,571
September 2006288,120
October 2006289,239
November 2006288,357
December 2006289,734
January 2007292,688
February 2007299,187
March 2007301,812
April 2007306,144
May 2007306,889
June 2007309,481
July 2007316,137
August 2007321,593
September 2007327,338
October 2007329,075
November 2007331,597
December 2007329,850
January 2008331,851
February 2008327,011
March 2008329,299
April 2008321,913
May 2008325,262
June 2008320,285
July 2008318,153
August 2008313,801
September 2008313,904
October 2008306,957
November 2008298,844
December 2008284,294
January 2009275,538
February 2009271,702
March 2009268,681
April 2009268,454
May 2009268,624
June 2009272,845
July 2009282,155
August 2009287,573
September 2009296,793
October 2009300,135
November 2009298,332
December 2009299,114
January 2010303,029
February 2010308,002
March 2010308,920
April 2010305,602
May 2010306,765
June 2010307,197
July 2010313,817
August 2010318,999
September 2010322,277
October 2010323,866
November 2010320,866
December 2010320,151
January 2011320,057
February 2011322,826
March 2011320,689
April 2011321,886
May 2011318,933
June 2011323,371
July 2011325,067
August 2011328,810
September 2011329,262
October 2011325,509
November 2011320,531
December 2011324,278
January 2012325,985
February 2012329,862
March 2012326,662
April 2012326,108
May 2012332,662
June 2012344,220
July 2012352,327
August 2012353,733
September 2012348,872
October 2012348,636
November 2012352,426
December 2012350,161
January 2013347,741
February 2013344,802
March 2013344,070
April 2013351,607
May 2013354,243
June 2013363,866
July 2013368,256
August 2013371,566
September 2013373,219
October 2013369,947
November 2013373,656
December 2013377,638
January 2014389,989
February 2014396,522
March 2014404,157
April 2014411,805
May 2014422,697
June 2014433,515
July 2014441,899
August 2014452,244
September 2014453,427
October 2014445,906
November 2014442,123
December 2014441,688
January 2015441,204
February 2015440,796
March 2015440,404
April 2015448,097
May 2015451,891
June 2015460,302
July 2015470,247
August 2015476,987
September 2015485,647
October 2015494,988
November 2015507,561
December 2015509,198
January 2016503,390
February 2016504,218
March 2016506,170
April 2016510,580
May 2016502,730
June 2016510,559
July 2016511,891
August 2016517,663
September 2016510,857
October 2016510,621
November 2016508,872
December 2016519,314
January 2017523,565
February 2017523,911
March 2017519,904
April 2017515,949
May 2017520,248
June 2017517,693
July 2017523,516
August 2017522,553
September 2017523,248
October 2017516,164
November 2017512,832
December 2017501,934
January 2018506,732
February 2018510,049
March 2018517,696
April 2018514,725
May 2018506,208
June 2018510,153
July 2018511,809
August 2018519,534
September 2018519,181
October 2018514,935
November 2018516,640
December 2018516,007
January 2019517,116
February 2019509,960
March 2019499,657
April 2019493,968
May 2019498,051
June 2019507,184
July 2019508,088
August 2019506,684
September 2019505,129
October 2019508,532
November 2019505,611
December 2019501,738
January 2020500,081
February 2020500,136
March 2020512,485
April 2020510,147
May 2020506,046
June 2020501,055
July 2020506,723
August 2020518,898
September 2020523,227
October 2020523,059
November 2020527,127
December 2020530,267
January 2021532,484
February 2021530,445
March 2021533,989
April 2021534,972
May 2021535,127
June 2021537,634
July 2021536,783
August 2021538,460
September 2021536,941
October 2021555,964
November 2021559,836
December 2021560,468
January 2022555,874
February 2022554,799
March 2022554,163
April 2022550,235
May 2022556,173
June 2022565,319
July 2022576,514
August 2022575,497
September 2022575,467
October 2022575,696
November 2022591,865
December 2022593,867
January 2023592,076
February 2023580,255
March 2023563,579
April 2023560,740
May 2023556,547
June 2023561,152
July 2023562,961
August 2023566,874
September 2023568,529
October 2023560,473
November 2023549,736
December 2023554,947
January 2024559,562
February 2024567,373
March 2024561,283
April 2024560,665
May 2024566,192
June 2024573,058
July 2024576,879
August 2024577,023
September 2024576,660
October 2024572,592
November 2024570,233
December 2024566,203
January 2025572,622
February 2025570,209
March 2025572,875
April 2025581,042
May 2025583,754
June 2025591,601
July 2025580,321
August 2025579,381
September 2025571,350
October 2025570,863
November 2025570,689
December 2025572,300
January 2026574,346
February 2026573,675
March 2026573,494
April 2026565,995
May 2026568,121
June 2026573,851
July 2026585,216
Source →

People aged 65 or over

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Ealing council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

44,462 out of 367,114.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Ealing council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

15,300 out of 367,115.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

367,115

21 March 2021 · Ealing council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

367,115 out of 367,115.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.3%

21 March 2021 · Ealing council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

130,981 out of 295,371.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54%

21 March 2021 · Ealing council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

72,131 out of 133,658.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Ealing council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,479 out of 133,658.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.6%

21 March 2021 · Ealing council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

105,080 out of 295,371.

Source and method →

Average home price

£585,000

July 2026 · Ealing council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £585,216.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.3%

21 March 2021 · Ealing council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

175,026 out of 295,371.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Ealing council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

10,280 out of 295,371.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

32,241

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Ealing council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£2,109

August 2026 · Ealing council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Ealing council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

52,925 out of 295,371.

Source and method →

People living in the area

387,072

Mid-2025 · Ealing council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Ealing council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

45,490 out of 133,657.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Ealing council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

37,988 out of 295,371.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Ealing council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

23,382 out of 133,657.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Ealing council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

15,265 out of 295,371.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →