Skip to content
Ealing Counts — Ealing, in numbers.Local help →
Ealing Counts / South Acton

South Acton · Ealing

South Acton: your neighbourhood

South Acton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 17% across Ealing (12.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 52.6% here, compared with 44.3% across Ealing (8.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15% here, compared with 17.9% across Ealing (2.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.5%

21 March 2021 · South Acton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,600 out of 16,820.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · South Acton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

891 out of 16,822.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,822

21 March 2021 · South Acton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,822 out of 16,822.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

52.6%

21 March 2021 · South Acton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,185 out of 13,669.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.5%

21 March 2021 · South Acton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,798 out of 7,234.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.5%

21 March 2021 · South Acton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,482 out of 7,234.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31%

21 March 2021 · South Acton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,234 out of 13,671.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.5%

21 March 2021 · South Acton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,679 out of 13,671.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · South Acton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

653 out of 13,671.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15%

21 March 2021 · South Acton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,046 out of 13,669.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · South Acton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,355 out of 7,235.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.5%

21 March 2021 · South Acton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,298 out of 13,671.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · South Acton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,170 out of 7,235.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.5%

21 March 2021 · South Acton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

758 out of 13,671.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for South Acton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,914 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,766 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

South Acton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 122 mapped crimes in September 2024; 152 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · South Acton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412277
October 202416382
November 202417656
December 202416044
January 202516434
February 202512962
March 202513965
April 202512261
May 202515464
June 202512850
July 202516059
August 202514974
September 202516190
October 2025182126
November 202515087
December 202514777
January 202613670
February 202614771
March 202615999
April 202616069
May 202617596
June 202617491
July 2026171115
August 202615295
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · South Acton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime611
other theft217
public order199
shoplifting198
vehicle crime160
drugs131
burglary130
criminal damage arson85
robbery49
theft from the person49
bicycle theft37
possession of weapons28
other crime20
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ealing →