Skip to content
Ealing Counts — Ealing, in numbers.Local help →
Ealing Counts / Southall Broadway

Southall Broadway · Ealing

Southall Broadway: your neighbourhood

Southall Broadway electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.8% here, compared with 44.3% across Ealing (18.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 32.4% here, compared with 19.8% across Ealing (12.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 30.2% here, compared with 17.9% across Ealing (12.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Southall Broadway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,249 out of 10,824.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Southall Broadway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

503 out of 10,825.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,825

21 March 2021 · Southall Broadway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,825 out of 10,825.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Southall Broadway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,238 out of 8,674.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

73.1%

21 March 2021 · Southall Broadway

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,078 out of 2,844.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Southall Broadway

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

921 out of 2,844.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.6%

21 March 2021 · Southall Broadway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,699 out of 8,687.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.5%

21 March 2021 · Southall Broadway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,478 out of 8,687.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Southall Broadway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

338 out of 8,687.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Southall Broadway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,619 out of 8,674.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

40%

21 March 2021 · Southall Broadway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,133 out of 2,844.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Southall Broadway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,013 out of 8,687.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Southall Broadway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

420 out of 2,844.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Southall Broadway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

510 out of 8,687.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Southall Broadway ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,061 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,997 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Southall Broadway ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 146 mapped crimes in September 2024; 192 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Southall Broadway
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414663
October 202415742
November 202419256
December 202412644
January 202516440
February 202517339
March 202518470
April 202518662
May 202515754
June 202519563
July 202516156
August 202515654
September 202513340
October 202513863
November 202516361
December 202517652
January 202616349
February 202614549
March 202618978
April 2026166126
May 202618293
June 202618089
July 202623492
August 202619264
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Southall Broadway
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime676
theft from the person238
vehicle crime196
shoplifting171
other theft165
public order153
drugs110
robbery106
criminal damage arson86
burglary70
possession of weapons31
other crime31
bicycle theft28
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ealing →