Skip to content
Ealing Counts — Ealing, in numbers.Local help →
Ealing Counts / Northolt West End

Northolt West End · Ealing

Northolt West End: your neighbourhood

Northolt West End electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 32% here, compared with 17% across Ealing (15 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.7% here, compared with 44.3% across Ealing (12.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 34% across Ealing (9.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Northolt West End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,623 out of 16,537.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Northolt West End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

821 out of 16,536.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,536

21 March 2021 · Northolt West End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,536 out of 16,536.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Northolt West End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,955 out of 12,469.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.1%

21 March 2021 · Northolt West End

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,658 out of 5,619.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28%

21 March 2021 · Northolt West End

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,573 out of 5,619.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Northolt West End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,759 out of 12,463.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.4%

21 March 2021 · Northolt West End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,023 out of 12,463.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Northolt West End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

594 out of 12,463.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Northolt West End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,980 out of 12,469.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Northolt West End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,402 out of 5,616.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Northolt West End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,392 out of 12,463.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · Northolt West End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,824 out of 5,616.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Northolt West End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

681 out of 12,463.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Northolt West End ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,297 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,147 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Northolt West End ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 97 mapped crimes in September 2024; 113 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Northolt West End
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249741
October 20247422
November 20247923
December 20247027
January 20259725
February 20259114
March 202510434
April 20259432
May 20259541
June 202514749
July 202511639
August 20258338
September 20259424
October 20259734
November 202510926
December 202510325
January 202610125
February 202611229
March 202611227
April 202610133
May 202612842
June 202611135
July 202611642
August 202611350
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Northolt West End
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime590
vehicle crime167
public order90
drugs84
other theft81
criminal damage arson61
robbery57
theft from the person46
burglary41
shoplifting38
bicycle theft15
other crime14
possession of weapons13
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ealing →