Skip to content
Ealing Counts — Ealing, in numbers.Local help →
Ealing Counts / Perivale

Perivale · Ealing

Perivale: your neighbourhood

Perivale electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 17% across Ealing (8.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.8% here, compared with 44.3% across Ealing (5.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.2% here, compared with 17.9% across Ealing (2.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Perivale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,114 out of 16,184.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Perivale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

644 out of 16,185.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,185

21 March 2021 · Perivale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,185 out of 16,185.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.8%

21 March 2021 · Perivale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,112 out of 13,190.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.6%

21 March 2021 · Perivale

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,144 out of 5,658.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Perivale

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,081 out of 5,658.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.5%

21 March 2021 · Perivale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,820 out of 13,205.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Perivale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,706 out of 13,205.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Perivale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

417 out of 13,205.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Perivale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,662 out of 13,190.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · Perivale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,009 out of 5,657.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Perivale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,875 out of 13,205.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Perivale

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

491 out of 5,657.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Perivale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

679 out of 13,205.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Perivale ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,340 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,321 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Perivale ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 113 mapped crimes in September 2024; 92 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Perivale
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411322
October 202410825
November 20249529
December 20248236
January 202510322
February 20259713
March 202511225
April 20259931
May 202510234
June 202515445
July 202514830
August 202510845
September 20259047
October 202510024
November 202511635
December 202511133
January 202610620
February 202611327
March 202611022
April 202614424
May 202613640
June 202611941
July 202610344
August 20269220
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Perivale
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime474
vehicle crime270
other theft112
public order88
criminal damage arson85
shoplifting83
burglary71
drugs69
theft from the person34
robbery23
possession of weapons15
other crime13
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ealing →