Skip to content
Ealing Counts — Ealing, in numbers.Local help →
Ealing Counts / Greenford Broadway

Greenford Broadway · Ealing

Greenford Broadway: your neighbourhood

Greenford Broadway electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.7% here, compared with 44.3% across Ealing (9.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 26% here, compared with 34% across Ealing (7.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 17% across Ealing (5.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Greenford Broadway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,014 out of 17,385.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Greenford Broadway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

847 out of 17,384.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,384

21 March 2021 · Greenford Broadway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,384 out of 17,384.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Greenford Broadway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,688 out of 13,501.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.5%

21 March 2021 · Greenford Broadway

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,635 out of 6,110.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Greenford Broadway

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,365 out of 6,110.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37%

21 March 2021 · Greenford Broadway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,997 out of 13,492.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.7%

21 March 2021 · Greenford Broadway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,788 out of 13,492.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Greenford Broadway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

552 out of 13,492.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Greenford Broadway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,803 out of 13,501.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Greenford Broadway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,605 out of 6,110.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Greenford Broadway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,740 out of 13,492.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Greenford Broadway

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,418 out of 6,110.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Greenford Broadway

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

707 out of 13,492.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Greenford Broadway ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,561 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,380 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Greenford Broadway ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 125 mapped crimes in September 2024; 112 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Greenford Broadway
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412545
October 202413533
November 202415247
December 202411845
January 20259128
February 20259429
March 20259729
April 20259947
May 202511340
June 202512843
July 202512145
August 202510751
September 202512321
October 202513830
November 202512729
December 202516727
January 202616115
February 202612832
March 202611540
April 202612334
May 20269025
June 202614027
July 202613752
August 202611231
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Greenford Broadway
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime555
shoplifting181
vehicle crime168
drugs123
public order119
other theft97
burglary96
criminal damage arson81
robbery55
theft from the person41
possession of weapons19
bicycle theft16
other crime10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ealing →