Skip to content
Ealing Counts — Ealing, in numbers.Local help →
Ealing Counts / Southall Green

Southall Green · Ealing

Southall Green: your neighbourhood

Southall Green electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.3% here, compared with 44.3% across Ealing (20.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 33.3% here, compared with 19.8% across Ealing (13.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 31% here, compared with 17.9% across Ealing (13 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Southall Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,549 out of 15,695.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Southall Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

682 out of 15,694.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,694

21 March 2021 · Southall Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,694 out of 15,694.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Southall Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,985 out of 12,287.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

74.4%

21 March 2021 · Southall Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,160 out of 4,248.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Southall Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,414 out of 4,248.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Southall Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,111 out of 12,284.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.8%

21 March 2021 · Southall Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,367 out of 12,284.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Southall Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

431 out of 12,284.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31%

21 March 2021 · Southall Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,803 out of 12,287.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

45%

21 March 2021 · Southall Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,924 out of 4,248.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Southall Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,255 out of 12,284.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Southall Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

561 out of 4,248.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Southall Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

806 out of 12,284.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Southall Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,014 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,165 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Southall Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 125 mapped crimes in September 2024; 167 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Southall Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412565
October 202412752
November 202412256
December 202416455
January 202519854
February 202519562
March 202522853
April 202522170
May 202515960
June 202517777
July 202523284
August 202521794
September 202517775
October 2025189108
November 202515080
December 202516785
January 202616762
February 202617271
March 202615375
April 202616270
May 202616064
June 202616579
July 202618567
August 202616772
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Southall Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime746
shoplifting319
vehicle crime201
other theft138
public order137
drugs125
criminal damage arson97
theft from the person68
burglary66
robbery64
other crime27
bicycle theft13
possession of weapons13
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ealing →