Skip to content
Ealing Counts — Ealing, in numbers.Local help →
Ealing Counts / Dormers Wells

Dormers Wells · Ealing

Dormers Wells: your neighbourhood

Dormers Wells electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.9% here, compared with 44.3% across Ealing (15.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30.4% here, compared with 19.8% across Ealing (10.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 26.7% here, compared with 17.9% across Ealing (8.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Dormers Wells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,200 out of 15,610.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Dormers Wells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

890 out of 15,614.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,609

21 March 2021 · Dormers Wells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,609 out of 15,609.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.9%

21 March 2021 · Dormers Wells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,566 out of 12,352.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68.2%

21 March 2021 · Dormers Wells

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,278 out of 4,809.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.4%

21 March 2021 · Dormers Wells

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,460 out of 4,809.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.4%

21 March 2021 · Dormers Wells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,471 out of 12,335.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.7%

21 March 2021 · Dormers Wells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,128 out of 12,335.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Dormers Wells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

762 out of 12,335.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Dormers Wells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,300 out of 12,352.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Dormers Wells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,368 out of 4,809.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14%

21 March 2021 · Dormers Wells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,732 out of 12,335.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Dormers Wells

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,199 out of 4,809.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6%

21 March 2021 · Dormers Wells

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

736 out of 12,335.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dormers Wells ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,104 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,067 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dormers Wells ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 75 mapped crimes in September 2024; 107 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dormers Wells
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247533
October 20249642
November 20247937
December 20247334
January 20259542
February 20258738
March 20258021
April 202510331
May 202510030
June 20259038
July 202510426
August 20258526
September 20257925
October 20257844
November 20258123
December 20258621
January 20268328
February 20269427
March 202610825
April 20267915
May 202610432
June 202611033
July 20269539
August 202610740
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dormers Wells
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime519
vehicle crime144
public order77
drugs75
other theft70
criminal damage arson56
burglary53
theft from the person43
robbery26
other crime20
possession of weapons10
bicycle theft6
shoplifting5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ealing →