Skip to content
Ealing Counts — Ealing, in numbers.Local help →
Ealing Counts / Hanger Hill

Hanger Hill · Ealing

Hanger Hill: your neighbourhood

Hanger Hill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 58.1% here, compared with 44.3% across Ealing (13.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 17% across Ealing (11.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 42% here, compared with 34% across Ealing (7.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Hanger Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,521 out of 17,044.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Hanger Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

582 out of 17,044.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,044

21 March 2021 · Hanger Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,044 out of 17,044.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

58.1%

21 March 2021 · Hanger Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,969 out of 13,718.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.4%

21 March 2021 · Hanger Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,069 out of 6,756.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13%

21 March 2021 · Hanger Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

877 out of 6,756.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.3%

21 March 2021 · Hanger Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,858 out of 13,744.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.6%

21 March 2021 · Hanger Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,333 out of 13,744.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Hanger Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

275 out of 13,744.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Hanger Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,631 out of 13,718.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

42%

21 March 2021 · Hanger Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,833 out of 6,759.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Hanger Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,161 out of 13,744.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Hanger Hill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

389 out of 6,759.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · Hanger Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

553 out of 13,744.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hanger Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,318 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,264 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hanger Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 117 mapped crimes in September 2024; 108 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hanger Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411724
October 202410033
November 202412131
December 20249714
January 20259523
February 202510215
March 202510428
April 202511021
May 20259215
June 202510329
July 202511524
August 202510820
September 20259728
October 20259220
November 202512535
December 202511519
January 20269319
February 202611117
March 202611325
April 202611521
May 202610928
June 202611728
July 202612332
August 202610834
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hanger Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime378
vehicle crime328
burglary128
other theft110
public order87
criminal damage arson68
drugs65
theft from the person54
shoplifting34
robbery33
other crime18
possession of weapons8
bicycle theft7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ealing →