Skip to content
Ealing Counts — Ealing, in numbers.Local help →
Ealing Counts / Central Greenford

Central Greenford · Ealing

Central Greenford: your neighbourhood

Central Greenford electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 17% across Ealing (7.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.3% here, compared with 44.3% across Ealing (6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.4% here, compared with 19.8% across Ealing (1.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Central Greenford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,832 out of 14,353.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Central Greenford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

620 out of 14,353.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,354

21 March 2021 · Central Greenford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,354 out of 14,354.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.3%

21 March 2021 · Central Greenford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,447 out of 11,607.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55%

21 March 2021 · Central Greenford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,774 out of 5,048.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Central Greenford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

931 out of 5,048.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.3%

21 March 2021 · Central Greenford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,977 out of 11,609.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.2%

21 March 2021 · Central Greenford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,106 out of 11,609.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Central Greenford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

361 out of 11,609.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Central Greenford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,195 out of 11,607.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Central Greenford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,768 out of 5,050.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Central Greenford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,609 out of 11,609.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Central Greenford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

518 out of 5,050.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Central Greenford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

526 out of 11,609.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Central Greenford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,163 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,111 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Central Greenford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 96 mapped crimes in September 2024; 90 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Central Greenford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249630
October 20248233
November 20249242
December 20249728
January 20258126
February 20258021
March 20258641
April 20258341
May 20258938
June 202510238
July 202512332
August 202510032
September 20259240
October 20258929
November 202511041
December 202510233
January 20269536
February 202610432
March 20269934
April 202610527
May 202610149
June 20267435
July 202610240
August 20269029
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Central Greenford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime442
shoplifting119
vehicle crime115
other theft107
public order81
drugs78
burglary75
criminal damage arson50
robbery28
theft from the person28
other crime21
possession of weapons10
bicycle theft9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ealing →