Skip to content
Ealing Counts — Ealing, in numbers.Local help →
Ealing Counts / Pitshanger

Pitshanger · Ealing

Pitshanger: your neighbourhood

Pitshanger electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 52.9% here, compared with 44.3% across Ealing (8.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 27% here, compared with 34% across Ealing (7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.6% here, compared with 17.9% across Ealing (5.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Pitshanger

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,301 out of 15,173.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Pitshanger

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

644 out of 15,169.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,169

21 March 2021 · Pitshanger

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,169 out of 15,169.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Pitshanger

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,391 out of 12,078.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.7%

21 March 2021 · Pitshanger

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,944 out of 5,918.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Pitshanger

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,048 out of 5,918.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Pitshanger

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,494 out of 12,068.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.7%

21 March 2021 · Pitshanger

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,967 out of 12,068.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Pitshanger

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

474 out of 12,068.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Pitshanger

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,524 out of 12,078.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Pitshanger

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,602 out of 5,918.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Pitshanger

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,957 out of 12,068.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Pitshanger

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,264 out of 5,918.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5%

21 March 2021 · Pitshanger

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

607 out of 12,068.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pitshanger ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

807 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 856 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pitshanger ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 76 mapped crimes in September 2024; 75 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pitshanger
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247611
October 20246233
November 20247618
December 20247716
January 20256416
February 20255216
March 20257326
April 20255829
May 20258125
June 20258244
July 20257442
August 20258129
September 20257040
October 20257538
November 20257624
December 20254815
January 20266719
February 20265622
March 20267116
April 2026549
May 20266822
June 20266114
July 20268626
August 20267530
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pitshanger
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime311
vehicle crime155
burglary82
other theft67
public order58
criminal damage arson44
drugs18
theft from the person18
robbery16
other crime13
shoplifting10
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ealing →